VITA

Productions past and present in Opera
Pictured as Papageno in Die Zauberflöte, Photo: Marco Borggreve

OPERA

Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss Sohn) • Eisenstein • MuKo / Oper Leipzig 2019 - current

Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss Sohn) • Eisenstein • Theater Freiburg 2018

Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) • Tonio • L'Opera nel Borgo 2018
Tosca (Puccini) • Scarpia • Theater Magdeburg 2018

Dantons Tod (Von Einem) • title role • Theater Magdeburg 2018

Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) • Tonio • Staatstheater Braunschweig 2017

Cavalleria rusticana (Mascagni) • Alfio • Staatstheater Braunschweig 2017

Werther (Massenet) • Albert • Staatstheater Braunschweig 2017

Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss Sohn) • Eisenstein • Hessisches Staatstheater Wiesbaden 2016 - 2017

The Crucible (Ward) • John Proctor • Staatstheater Braunschweig 2016 - 2017

Rigoletto (Verdi) • title role • Staatstheater Braunschweig 2015 - 2017

Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) • title role • Oper Graz 2015
Anna Karenina (Hubay) • Oblonsky • Staatstheater Braunschweig 2015

Peer Gynt (Egk) • title role • Staatstheater Braunschweig 2015

Lady Sarashina (Eötvös) • baritone roles • Orquestra Metropolitana de Lisboa 2014

Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss Sohn) • Eisenstein • Komische Oper Berlin 2014 - 2015

Lohengrin (Wagner) • Heerrufer • Theater Magdeburg 2014

Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) • title role • Nederlandse Reisopera / Robeco 2014

Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss Sohn) • Eisenstein • Vereinigte Bühnen Bozen / Bolzano 2014

Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss Sohn) • Eisenstein • Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre / Orchestra Ensemble Kanazawa 2014

Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) • title role • Nationale Reisopera 2013

Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss Sohn) • Eisenstein • Schlossfestpiele Schwerin 2013

Lady Sarashina (Eötvös) • baritone roles • Polish National Opera - Teatr Wielki, Warszawa 2013

Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss Sohn) • Eisenstein • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2011 - 2013

Ariadne auf Naxos (R. Strauss) • Harlekin • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2012 - 2013

Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) • Papageno • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2003 - 2012

La traviata (Verdi) • Douphol • Nationale Reisopera 2012

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) • Demetrius • Luzerner Theater 2011
Così fan tutte (Mozart) • Guglielmo • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2003 - 2011

Carmen (Bizet) • Moralès • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2000 - 2010

Un ballo in maschera (Verdi) • Silvano • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2000 - 2010

Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss Sohn) • Eisenstein • Orkest van het Oosten 2010

Lady Sarashina (Eötvös) • baritone roles • Théâtre nat. de l'Opéra-Comique, Paris  2009

La bohème (Puccini) • Marcello • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 1999 - 2009

Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) • Papageno • Nationale Reisopera 2008

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) • Demetrius • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2005 - 2008
Lady Sarashina (Eötvös) (World premiere) • baritone roles • Opéra national de Lyon 2008

Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss Sohn) • Eisenstein • Zomeropera Alden Biesen 2007

Pelléas et Mélisande (Debussy) • Pelléas • Staatsoper Stuttgart 2007

Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) • Melot • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2007

Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) • Papageno • Staatsoper Stuttgart 2007
Carmen (Bizet) • Moralès • Staatsoper Stuttgart 2007

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) • Demetrius • Bremer Theater 2006

Galilée (Jarrell) (World premiere) • Andrea Sarti • Grand Théâtre de Genève 2006
Andrea Chénier (Giordano) • Roucher • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2003 - 2005
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Rossini) • title role • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2001 - 2005
Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) • Silvio • Staatsoper Hannover 2005

Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) • Papageno • Nationaltheater Mannheim 2004

La traviata (Verdi) • Germont • Opera Hall / Palacio Vistalegre, Madrid 2004

La traviata (Verdi) • Germont • Opera Hall / Palau Sant Jordi, Barcelona 2004

Der Protagonist (Weill) • Der junge Herr • Bregenzer Festspiele 2004
Royal Palace (Weill) • Der Geliebte von gestern • Bregenzer Festspiele 2004
Pelléas et Mélisande (Debussy) • Pelléas • Wiener Festwochen - Theater a/d Wien 2004

Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) • Silvio • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2004

Die Ägyptische Helena (R. Strauss) • Da-ud • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2003 - 2004
I puritani (Bellini) • Riccardo • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2004

Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss Sohn) • Eisenstein • Theater Bielefeld 2004

La bohème (Puccini) • Marcello • Opera Hall / Forest National, Bruxelles 1997 - 2003
Die Ägyptische Helena (R. Strauss) • Da-ud • Richard-Strauss-Festival, Garmisch-Partenkirchen 2003
Così fan tutte (Mozart) • Guglielmo • Wuppertaler Bühnen 2003
La fanciulla del west (Puccini) • Sid • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2003 - 2003
Ariadne auf Naxos (R. Strauss) • Harlekin • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2002 - 2003

Sancho Pansa und Don Quichote auf der Insel (Caldara) • Sancho Pansa • Staatstheater Darmstadt 2003

La traviata (Verdi) • Germont • Opera Hall / Pavilhão Atlantico, Lisbon 2003

La traviata (Verdi) • Germont • Opera Hall / Kölnarena, Köln 2003

La traviata (Verdi) • Germont • Opera Hall / Forest National, Bruxelles 2003

Hänsel und Gretel (Humperdinck) • Peter, der Besenbinder • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2000 - 2002

Der Freischütz (Weber) • Ottokar • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2002

Carmen (Bizet) • Escamillo • Opera Hall / Amsterdam ArenA 2002

Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) • Enrico • Stadttheater Bielefeld 2002

Lear (Reimann) • Frankreich • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2001 - 2002

La bohème (Puccini) • Marcello • Opera Hall / Kölnarena, Köln 2001
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) • Papageno • Theater Basel 2001

Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss Sohn) • Eisenstein • Het Brabants Orkest 2001
Don Pasquale (Donizetti) • Malatesta • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2000 - 2001
Rigoletto (Verdi) • Marullo • Oper Frankfurt 2001
Rigoletto (Verdi) • Marullo • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2000 - 2001
Don Carlos (Verdi) • Lerma / Araldo • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2001
Lohengrin (Wagner) • Heerrufer • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2000 - 2001

Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) • Melot • Hungarian State Opera, Budapest 2001

Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) • Melot • Nationaltheater Mannheim 2001

Faust (Gounod) • Valentin • Aalto-Musiktheater, Essen 2000 - 2001

Carmen (Bizet) • Escamillo • Opera Hall / Olympiahalle, München 2000

Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) • Melot • Staatstheater Darmstadt 2000
Carmen (Bizet) • Escamillo • Opera Hall / Pavilhão Atlantico, Lisbon 2000

Carmen (Bizet) • Moralès • Staatstheater Darmstadt 1999 - 2000

Rigoletto (Verdi) • Marullo • Oper Bonn 2000
Le nozze di Figaro (Mozart) • Conte Almaviva • Staatstheater Darmstadt 2000

Werther (Massenet) • Albert • Staatstheater Darmstadt 1999 - 2000
Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) • Papageno • Staatstheater Darmstadt 1998 - 2000

Carmen (Bizet) • Escamillo • Opera Hall / Kölnarena, Köln 1999

Lulu, oder Die Zauberflöte (Kuhlau) • Barca • Staatstheater Darmstadt 1999

Le finta giardiniera (Mozart) • Nardo • Staatstheater Darmstadt 1999

Lucia di Lammermoor (Donizetti) • Enrico • Staatstheater Darmstadt 1999

Carmen (Bizet) • Escamillo • Opera Hall / Forest National, Bruxelles 1999

Ramanujan (Bagwathi) (World premiere)  • Krishnarao / Russell • Münchener Biennale - Residenztheater 1998

Il matrimonio segreto (Cimarosa)  • Conte Robinson • Staatstheater Darmstadt 1998

Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss Sohn) • Eisenstein • Stadttheater Gießen 1997 - 1998

Maria Stuarda (Donizetti) • Cecil • Nationale Reisopera 1997
Pelléas et Mélisande (Debussy) • Pelléas • Staatstheater Braunschweig 1997

Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) • Papageno • Staatstheater Braunschweig 1997

La Calisto (Cavalli) • Mercurio • Staatstheater Braunschweig 1996 - 1997

La traviata (Verdi) • Douphol • Staatstheater Braunschweig 1995 - 1996

Tristan und Isolde (Wagner) • Melot • Staatstheater Braunschweig 1996
Così fan tutte (Mozart) • Guglielmo • Staatstheater Braunschweig 1996

Pagliacci (Leoncavallo) • Silvio • Italiaanse Opera Amsterdam 1995

Rigoletto (Verdi) • Marullo • Staatstheater Braunschweig 1995

Rigoletto (Verdi) • Marullo • Oper Dortmund 1995

Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss Sohn) • Eisenstein • Guildhall School of Music & Drama, London 1993

L'assedio di Calais (Donizetti) • Edoardo III • Guildhall School of Music & Drama, London 1992

L'heure espagnole (Ravel) • Ramiro • Guildhall School of Music & Drama, London 1992

Die Fledermaus (J. Strauss Sohn) • Eisenstein • Clonter Opera Theatre 1992

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Britten) • Starveling • Guildhall School of Music & Drama, London 1992
Betrothal in a Monastery (Prokofiev) • 2nd Masker • Guildhall School of Music & Drama, London 1991

L'heure espagnole (Ravel) • Ramiro • Sweelinck Conservatorium Amsterdam 1991

Gianni Schicchi (Puccini) • Marco • Sweelinck Conservatorium Amsterdam 1991

Deidamia (Händel) • Odysseus • Sweelinck Conservatorium Amsterdam 1990
Dido and Aeneas (Purcell) • Aeneas • Stichting PromoSing, Amsterdam 1990

Die Zauberflöte (Mozart) • Papageno • Sweelinck Conservatorium Amsterdam 1987